Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Solar Naturally uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Solar Naturally is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Solar Naturally may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy provides details as to Solar Naturally’s treatment of personal information that Solar Naturally collects, including how and why we collect information, and the way in which we use and disclose that information.

This Privacy Policy does not detail, nor does it relate to the practices of any companies or legal entities that are not within Solar Naturally’s ownership or control.

Information collection and use

Solar Naturally collects personal information when it is commercially reasonable and practicable to do so. This collection can take place directly from individuals (for example, when an individual directly provides information to Solar Naturally via the telephone, via the Internet, makes enquires, requests or purchases products or services, or within commercial documents, such as contracts). Information may also be collected from time to time through third parties, including but not limited to Solar Naturally’s business partners, from authorised information brokers, or from other publicly available sources of information, such as telephone directories. Solar Naturally may also collect personal information through competitions or trade promotions conducted by Solar Naturally and/or its business partners, or by other such methods.

Solar Naturally may also conduct outbound telemarketing, and these calls may be monitored for quality control and training purposes and Solar Naturally may also collect personal information during these calls. Solar Naturally does not willingly conduct outbound telemarketing calls to numbers listed on the “Do Not Call Register”.

Solar Naturally does not automatically collect personal information when individuals only access and browse Solar Naturally ‘s website. However, Solar Naturally does collect personal information when individuals register on the website or when individuals use certain products or services on the website. When individuals register on Solar Naturally website, they will be asked to provide their name, e-mail address, and some other personal information. Once individuals have registered with Solar Naturally in this way and/or they sign in to receive Solar Naturally’s products or services, their personal information will be retained by Solar Naturally. The company website ( uses session cookies during a website visit. Solar Naturally automatically receives and records information on its server logs from individual Internet browsers, including the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of those accessing its website. IP addresses identify individual computers, but do not contain any other personal information.

Solar Naturally uses the personal information it collects for reasonable business purposes including without limitation to store and process the information, to provide relevant services and products, to attend to your enquires, and to administer and manage those services and products and to achieve and maintain a high level of service. Solar Naturally may also use the personal information for promotional and marketing purposes, including to inform individuals of other services or products which Solar Naturally considers may be of interest to those individuals, unless the individual has expressly contacted Solar Naturally and requested not to be contacted for such purposes, which may result in the individual being unable to receive special offers that may become available from time to time.

Solar Naturally may also use personal information for statistical, research and analytical purposes, including to assist in the technical administration of its website, to conduct internal administration and operations, to develop new products and services, or for other customer support purposes.

For any of the above, Solar Naturally may contact an individual by electronic or any other means.

How is the Information Stored?

Personal information, whether in hard or soft form, is only accessible by personnel authorised by Solar Naturally. It is either destroyed or returned to its source if it is no longer needed; otherwise it is stored securely by Solar Naturally.

Information sharing and disclosure

Solar Naturally will not sell or disclose personal information of an individual to any third party outside of Solar Naturally without first obtaining the consent of the individual or as set out in this policy. Solar Naturally may disclose personal information about an individual to a third party if:

  • Solar Naturally has consent to share the information in such a way; or
  • Solar Naturally needs to share the information in order to provide a product or service that the individual has requested; or
  • Solar Naturally needs to send the information to a third party that works on behalf of Solar Naturally , including agents, contractors and external service providers, so that the third party can provide a product or service to the individual or Solar Naturally (unless otherwise stated so, these third parties do not have any rights to use the personal information Solar Naturally provides to them beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service); or
  • Such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • Solar Naturally is responding to a Court or other such authority; or
  • Solar Naturally finds that the individual’s actions have violated Solar Naturally ‘s website Terms and Conditions of Use, or any other guidelines or rules set by Solar Naturally that are applicable to specific services that would reasonably be seen to justify the provision of personal identifying information about that individual to an appropriate third party; or
  • There is a duty to the public to disclose the information;

Access by an individual to their personal information

Solar Naturally is committed to allowing individuals to ascertain whether Solar Naturally holds personal information relating to them, and if so, the nature of that information, and the individual’s entitlement to gain access to the information.

If any individual would like to request access to their personal information, they must either send an e-mail to: with the subject field of the e-mail outlining that the e-mail refers to a request to access personal information. Alternatively, individuals may request access to personal information by making such a request in writing, and sending the request to “U-9, 2-6 Tulloch Way Canning Vale Western Australia 6155 Australia”.

Solar Naturally will make appropriate amendments if necessary (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that any personal information is accurate, relevant, up to date and complete.


If individuals communicate with Solar Naturally by e-mail or via the Internet, individuals should be aware that the security of e-mail and messages sent via the Internet is not certain. By sending sensitive or confidential e-mail or Internet messages or other information which is not encrypted, individuals accept the risk of uncertainty in regards to confidentiality, which is through no fault of Solar Naturally.

If something goes wrong

If you believe that your personal information has been accessed or used inappropriately, or has been collected or used in contravention of this policy, please contact Solar Naturally in writing, U-9, 2-6 Tulloch Way Canning Vale Western Australia 6155.